Contact Us

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
Building Division 954-344-1025
INSPECTIONS MUST BE CANCELED BEFORE 8:00 a.m.
CALL the Customer Care Call Center at (954) 344-1025
The Customer Care Call Center is available
Monday – Thursday, 7:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. and
Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

for your convenience to address inquiries regarding the following:
  • Certificate of Occupancy
  • Records/Microfilm
  • Change of Contractor
  • Permit Status
  • Invoicing
  • Revisions
  • Faxable Permits
  • Expired Permits
Download Building Contact List


Director of Development Services Susan Hess Krisman   954-344-1041
Assistant Director of Development Services James Hickey   954-344-1114
Executive Assistant Judy Butler   954-344-1041
Development Services Coordinator Natasha Strong   954-344-1156

Chief Building Official Alex Hernandez
954-344-1050
Assistant Building Official John Heller   954-344-1061
Senior Office Assistant Dina Morato
954-344-1050

Bldg. Services/Permitting
Building Services Administrator Cybil Davillier-Barbanes
954-344-1038
Lead Permit Service Representative Janice Darrow
954-344-1098

Chief Structural Inspector Robert  Hannon
954-344-1194
Structural Plans Examiner Lawrence Janssen   954-344-1023
Structural Plans Examiner Robert Rice
954-344-1057
Structural Plans Examiner Stanley Celenski
954-344-1047
Structural Inspector Ron Dawkins
954-346-1721
Structural Inspector Rolle Joseph
954-344-1030
Structural Inspector Angelica Gillan
954-346-1726

Chief Electrical Inspector Craig Stevens
954-344-1056
Electrical Plans Examiner/Inspector Angelo (Butch) Sperlongo
954-344-1118
Electrical Plans Examiner/Inspector Christopher Sollecito
954-344-1054
Electrical Plans Examiner/Inspector (PT) Frank Crandon
954-344-2370

Chief Mechanical Inspector Frederick Stoeger
954-344-1189
Mechanical Plans Examiner/Inspector Simo Mansor
954-344-1168

Chief Plumbing Inspector Timothy Fallon
954-344-1052
Plumbing Plans Examiner/Inspector (PT) William Pendegar
954-344-1153

City Engineer Najla Zerrouki   954-345-2188
Engineering Inspector Larry Yucht   954-345-2165

Chief Planner

Julie Krolak   954-344-1028
Planning & Zoning Manager Elizabeth Chang-Villarosa   954-344-1177
Senior Planner Christina Fermin   954-344-2362
Senior Planner Ted Kozak   954-346-1731
Associate Planner Lorrainia Belle   954-344-1123
Assistant Planner - Zoning Peter Germain   954-344-1160
Transportation Planner Paul Carpenter   954-344-1159
Planning Technician Kathryn Marinace   954-344-1015

GIS/Demographics/Neighborhoods




Environmental Coordinator / City Forester Casey Lee   954-344-1117
Neighborhood Coordinator Assistant Laila Houghton   954-344-1114
Community Development Coordinator Neirah Sankar   954-344-5910
Public Art Consultant Laura Atria   954-344-1162
Housing Specialist Assistant Alec Usseglio  

954-344-1161

Office Assistant Zelena Maynard  

954-344-1040