Contact Us

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
Building Division 954-344-1025
INSPECTIONS MUST BE CANCELED BEFORE 8:00 a.m.
CALL the Customer Care Call Center at (954) 344-1025
The Customer Care Call Center is available
Monday – Thursday, 7:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. and
Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

for your convenience to address inquiries regarding the following:
  • Certificate of Occupancy
  • Records/Microfilm
  • Change of Contractor
  • Permit Status
  • Invoicing
  • Revisions
  • Faxable Permits
  • Expired Permits
Download Building Contact List


Director of Development Services Susan Hess Krisman   954-344-1041
Asst. Director of Development Services Julie Krolak   954-344-1158
Executive Assistant Judy Butler   954-344-1041
Development Services Coordinator Natasha Strong   954-344-1156
 
Chief Building Official Alex Hernandez   954-344-1050
Assistant Building Official John Heller   954-344-1061
Senior Office Assistant Dina Morato   954-344-1050
 
Bldg. Services/Permitting
Building Services Administrator Cybil Davillier-Barbanes   954-344-1038
Lead Permit Service Representative Janice Darrow   954-344-1098
 
Chief Structural Inspector Robert Hannon   954-344-1194
Structural Plans Examiner Robert Rice   954-344-1057
Structural Plans Examiner/Inspector Stanley Celenski   954-344-1047
Structural Plans Examiner/Inspector Lawrence Janssen   954-344-1023
Structural Inspector Ron Dawkins   954-346-1721
Structural Inspector Rolle Joseph   954-344-1030
Structural Inspector Vacant   954-346-1726

Chief Electrical Inspector Craig Stevens   954-344-1056
Electrical Plans Examiner/Inspector Christopher Sollecito   954-344-1054
Electrical Plans Examiner/Inspector Michael Egezeino   954-344-1048
Electrical Inspector Jerry McCartin   954-344-1118
Electrical Plans Examiner/Inspector Angelo Sperlongo   954-344-3270
 
Chief Mechanical Inspector Frederick Stoeger   954-344-1189
Mechanical Plans Examiner/Inspector Simo Mansor   954-344-1168
 
Chief Plumbing Inspector Timothy Fallon   954-344-1052
Plumbing Plans Examiner/Inspector (PT) William Pendegar   954-344-1153
 
City Engineer Najla Zerrouki   954-345-2188
Civil Engineer Chad Maraj   954-344-3463
Engineering Inspector Larry Yucht   954-345-2165

Chief Planner Vacant   954-344-1028
Planning & Zoning Manager Elizabeth Chang-Villarosa   954-344-1177
Senior Planner Karina da Luz   954-346-1731
Senior Planner (PT) Vacant   954-344-2362
Associate Planner Lorrainia Belle   954-344-1123
Assistant Planner - Zoning Peter Germain   954-344-1160
Transportation Planner Paul Carpenter   954-344-1159
Planning Technician Kathryn Marinace   954-344-1015

GIS/Demographics/Neighborhoods      
Environmental Coordinator / City Forester Casey Lee   954-344-1117
Neighborhood Coordinator Assistant Laila Houghton   954-344-1114
Community Development Coordinator Neirah Sankar   954-344-5910
Public Art Consultant Laura Atria   954-344-1162
Housing Specialist Assistant Carla Jackson
  954-344-1161
Office Assistant (PT) Vida Maldonado-Gibson   954-344-1040